Deep Learning Workshops - Department of Machine Learning, Jagiellonian University
Registration Proceedings Contact Schedule

About

Deep Learning Workshops will take place in Kraków, Poland, on February 20-23, 2018.

Conference is organized by Department of Machine Learning, Institute of Computer Science and Computational Mathematics, Faculty of Mathematics and Computer Science, Jagiellonian University.

Registration

Registration by invitation only.

Place

The conference will take place at Jagiellonian University, at the Faculty of Mathematics and Computer Science, Cracow, Łojasiewicza 6.


Integration

The integration party will take place at Les Couleurs Cafe on Friday at 7pm. Address: Estery 10, 31-056 Kraków.

Lectures

Piotr Kowenzowski "Mathematical Foundations of Deep Learning"
Oleksandr Zakharchuk "Deep Learning for Natural Language Processing"
Igor Podolak, Igor Sieradzki, Damian Leśniak "Variational Autoencoders"
Oleksandr Zakharchuk "Deep Learning for Recommender Systems"
Stanisław Jastrzębski "Optimization for Deep Learning"
Wojciech Czarnecki "Reinforcement Learning"

Workshops

Łukasz Maziarka, Jakub Chłędowski "Introduction to Tensorflow"
Oleksandr Zakharchuk "Deep Learning for Natural Language Processing"
Igor Podolak, Igor Sieradzki, Damian Leśniak "Variational Autoencoders"
Oleksandr Zakharchuk "Deep Learning for Recommender Systems"
Stanisław Jastrzębski , Maciej Mikulski "Optimization for Deep Learning"
Krzysztof Hajto, Łukasz Maziarka "Reinforcement Learning"

Schedule

Tue Wed Thu Fri
8:30 Registration
9:00 Mathematical Foundations of Deep Learning (0089) Variational Autoencoders (1093) Deep Learning for Recommender Systems (1093) Reinforcement Learning (1093)
10:45 Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break
11:00 Introduction to Tensorflow (0016 + 0017) Variational Autoencoders (1093) Deep Learning for Recommender Systems (1093) Reinforcement Learning (1093)
12:00
13:00 Lunch break Lunch break Lunch break Lunch break
14:00 Deep Learning for Natural Language Processing (0089) Variational Autoencoders (0025 + 0028) Optimization for Deep Learning (1093) Reinforcement Learning (0016 + 0017)
15:45 Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break
16:00 Deep Learning for Natural Language Processing (0089) Variational Autoencoders (0025 + 0028) Optimization for Deep Learning (0016 + 0017) Reinforcement Learning (0016 + 0017)
17:00
18:00
19:00 Integration

Organizing committee

  • Jacek Tabor
  • Igor Podolak
  • Oleksandr Zakharchuk
  • Wojciech Czarnecki
  • Marek Śmieja
  • Stanisław Jastrzębski
  • Damian Leśniak
  • Krzysztof Misztal
  • Agnieszka Pocha
  • Igor Sieradzki
  • Przemysław Spurek
  • Łukasz Struski
  • Maciej Mikulski
  • Magdalena Wiercioch
  • Andrzej Bedychaj
  • Krzysztof Hajto
  • Łukasz Maziarka
  • Piotr Kowenzowski
  • Jakub Chłędowski