Title Authors Seminar Date
TBD Zbisław Tabor main seminar 09 January 2020
TBD Bartosz Wójcik tea seminar 20 December 2019
Style Based Generative Adversarial Networks Michał Sadowski tea seminar 13 December 2019
Review of pre-training methods in chemistry Sławomir Mucha main seminar 12 December 2019
Set aggregation network as a trainable pooling layer Aleksandra Nowak tea seminar 06 December 2019
3D point cloud generation using autoencoder based methods Przemysław Spurek main seminar 05 December 2019
Preludium - discussion tea seminar 29 November 2019
Learning Loss for Active Learning Dawid Rymarczyk, Michał Sadowski, Maksym Titov tea seminar 22 November 2019
LoCoGAN – Local Convolutional Generative Adversarial Network Przemysław Spurek main seminar 21 November 2019
Distribution-Interpolation Trade off in Generative Models Damian Leśniak tea seminar 15 November 2019
Uczenie Ganów na zdjęciach o wysokiej rozdzielczości Szymon Knop, Jacek Tabor, Łukasz Struski, Wiktor Daniec, Przemysław Spurek tea seminar 08 November 2019
Entropia mierzona siecią neuronową Romuald Janik main seminar 07 November 2019
HyperGAN Marcin Sendera tea seminar 25 October 2019
Nonlinear Independent Component Analysis and Disentanglement Learning Aleksandra Nowak main seminar 24 October 2019
Deep Weighted Independent Component Analysis (DeepWeICA) Andrzej Bedychaj, Jacek Tabor, Przemysław Spurek, Aleksandra Nowak tea seminar 18 October 2019
Molecule-Augmented Attention Transformer Łukasz Maziarka, Tomasz Danel main seminar 17 October 2019
The Break-Even Point on the Optimization Trajectories of Deep Neural Networks Stanisław Jastrzębski additional seminar 15 October 2019
Topologiczna Analiza Danych Paweł Dłotko tea seminar 11 October 2019
Biologically-Inspired Spatial Neural Networks Maciej Wołczyk, Jacek Tabor, Marek Śmieja main seminar 10 October 2019
Pioneer Networks: Progressively Growing Generative Autoencoder Szymon Knop tea seminar 14 June 2019
Generative Models in Reinforcement Learning Krzysztof Galias tea seminar 07 June 2019
SGD methods overview - from 1st order to online saddle-free 2nd order Jarosław Duda main seminar 06 June 2019
Generowanie zdjęć o wysokiej rozdzielczości Łukasz Struski, Jacek Tabor, Bartosz Zieliński tea seminar 31 May 2019
Dynamika zmian sieci neuronalnych mózgu Tadeusz Marek main seminar 30 May 2019
Stan & Stan & The Hessian Stanisław Jastrzębski tea seminar 24 May 2019
Autoenkoder grafowy oparty o entropię Mateusz Malik main seminar 23 May 2019
Pole wektorowe rekonstrukcji Mateusz Juda tea seminar 17 May 2019
Deep k-Nearest Neighbors Tomasz Krzyżek main seminar 16 May 2019
Deep learning w medycynie Jan Witowski main seminar 09 May 2019
Probabilistic U-Net Adam Piekarczyk main seminar 25 April 2019
Analiza Sentymentu Krzysztof Rajda tea seminar 05 April 2019
PointNet: Deep Learning on Point Sets for 3D Classification and Segmentation Przemysław Spurek main seminar 04 April 2019
Metody SGD Drugiego Rzędu Jarosław Duda, Stanisław Jastrzębski tea seminar 29 March 2019
Graph Convolutional Neural Networks Łukasz Maziarka main seminar 28 March 2019
Graph Convolutional Neural Networks Łukasz Maziarka, Agnieszka Słowik tea seminar 22 March 2019
PhD Defense (open to the public) Stanisław Jastrzębski main seminar 21 March 2019
Przegląd wybranych modeli do śledzenia obiektów (object tracking) Agnieszka Pocha, Krzysztof Misztal tea seminar 15 March 2019
Badania akustyczne nocnych ptasich wędrówek: wykorzystanie metod automatycznych do detekcji głosów Hanna Pamuła main seminar 14 March 2019
Flow-Based Generative Models Tomasz Danel tea seminar 08 March 2019
Wypełnianie brakujących fragmentów obrazów z wykorzystaniem sieci GAN Michał Sadowski main seminar 07 March 2019
Geometry Latent II Jacek Tabor tea seminar 01 March 2019
Semester Summary main seminar 28 February 2019
Hypery II Ł. Maziarka, M. Śmieja, M. Wołczyk, J. Nowak, J. Tabor main seminar 24 January 2019
Reinforcement learning for autonomous driving Krzysztof Galias tea seminar 18 January 2019
Workshops Nokia main seminar 17 January 2019
Ocena wiarygodności, kalibracja gęstości, GAE, MCA Jarosław Duda tea seminar 11 January 2019
Kompresja zdjęć (przegląd SOTA) Jakub Nowak main seminar 10 January 2019
Evolutionary-Neural hybrids for Architecture Search Krzysztof Maziarz main seminar 03 January 2019
On distance methods for clustering of 2D profiles with application to pottery fragments typology Paulina Czubaj tea seminar 14 December 2018
W poszukiwaniu systemu automatycznej analizy wokalizacji ultradźwiękowych gryzoni Piotr Popik main seminar 13 December 2018
Uncertainty in Deep Learning Models Igor Sieradzki tea seminar 07 December 2018
Binary neurons Tomasz Danel main seminar 06 December 2018
AI w analizie zdjęć biologicznych Krzysztof Misztal tea seminar 30 November 2018
IBM Academic Initiative; Kraków Software Laboratory Barbara Kowalczyk, Łukasz Ćmielowski (IBM) main seminar 29 November 2018
Generative models based on Wasserstein distance Aleksandra Nowak tea seminar 23 November 2018
Naśladowanie ludzkiej percepcji w generacji obrazów Martyna Chruściel main seminar 22 November 2018
Hypernetworks S. Klocek, Ł. Maziarka, J. Tabor tea seminar 16 November 2018
Zwodnicze przykłady (ang. adversarial examples) dla sieci neuronowych Paweł Morawiecki (Instytut Podstaw Informatyki PAN) main seminar 15 November 2018
Głębokie przetwarzanie danych strukturalnych (zbiory, grafy, etc.) J. Tabor, M. Śmieja, Ł. Maziarka, A. Nowak tea seminar 09 November 2018
Semi-supervised deep generative model Maciej Wołczyk main seminar 08 November 2018
Początkowa faza trenowania sieci neuronowych Stanisław Jastrzębski tea seminar 26 October 2018
Wstęp do domain adaptation Tomasz Danel main seminar 25 October 2018
Cramer-Wold AutoEncoder Jacek Tabor tea seminar 19 October 2018
Algorytm odwracania odwzorowań wielomianowych i efektywne obliczenia w algebrze symbolicznej Paweł Bogdan main seminar 18 October 2018
Glow - a flow-based generative model Michał Zając tea seminar 12 October 2018
Przemysłowe zastosowanie predykcji defektów oprogramowania wykorzystującej uczenie maszynowe Jarosław Hryszko main seminar 11 October 2018
Estimating joint distribution with polynomial for example for time series prediction Jarosław Duda main seminar 04 October 2018
Projekty badawcze GMUM - przegląd Jacek Tabor main seminar 14 June 2018
Połączenie cyklostacjonarności, funkcjonalnej analizy danych i sygnałów Jacek Leśkow (PK) main seminar 07 June 2018
Learning binary local feature descriptors - their evolution and application in SLAM Tomasz Trzciński (UW) main seminar 24 May 2018
Risk Problems and ML applications within a Bank Jaromir Dziula, Bartłomiej Szpak (HSBC) main seminar 17 May 2018
Generative Autoencoders Przemysław Spurek main seminar 10 May 2018
Geometry of latent space Jacek Tabor main seminar 19 April 2018
Visual pattern discovery by deep learning for the extraction of building characteristics Matthias Zeppelzauer (St. Pölten University) main seminar 12 April 2018
Missing data for Neural Networks Jacek Tabor, Marek Śmieja, Łukasz Struski main seminar 05 April 2018
Latent Space Oddity #2 J. Tabor, I. Podolak, Ł. Struski tea seminar 23 March 2018
Development and evaluation of a deep learning model for protein-ligand binding affinity prediction Marta Stępniewska-Dziubińska (Instytut Biochemii i Biofizyki PAN) main seminar 22 March 2018
Latent Space Oddity #1 J. Tabor, I. Podolak, Ł. Struski tea seminar 16 March 2018
Machine Learning in the world of Internet Media Joanna Misztal-Radecka (Grupa Onet-RAS Polska) main seminar 15 March 2018
On top eigendirections of word embeddings Jakub Chłędowski tea seminar 09 March 2018
A multi-instance deep neural network classifier: application to Higgs boson CP measurement Piotr Białas (WFAIS) main seminar 08 March 2018
Generowanie rymowanych wierszy w języku polskim za pomocą HMM i LSTMów Tomasz Danel, Julia Łucka tea seminar 02 March 2018
SGD Noise Improves Conditioning by Smoothing the Sharpest Directions Stanisław Jastrzębski main seminar 01 March 2018
How deeply deep learning entered the field of Chemistry Sabina Podlewska (IFPAN) main seminar 08 February 2018
Density estimation - A case study Magda Wiercioch tea seminar 02 February 2018
Dermoscopic Image Segmentation for Computer Aided Diagnostic Leszek Nowak (WFAIS) main seminar 01 February 2018
Subspace clustering; Neural networks with incomplete data M. Śmieja, Ł. Struski, P. Spurek tea seminar 26 January 2018
Some nonstandard approaches to hard computational problems Jarek Duda main seminar 25 January 2018
Identifying and attacking the saddle point problem Agnieszka Pocha tea seminar 19 January 2018
A few papers on question answering Oleksandr Zakharchuk main seminar 18 January 2018
Pixel Recurrent Neural Networks Krzysztof Hajto tea seminar 12 January 2018
A new approach for density-based clustering Magdalena Wiercioch main seminar 11 January 2018
Semantic Image Inpainting With Deep Generative Models Piotr Kowenzowski tea seminar 05 January 2018
Teoria Baz Grobnera Barbara Ciesielska main seminar 04 January 2018
Distance Covariance Coefficient Łukasz Maziarka tea seminar 15 December 2017
Sieci Neuronowe Zoptymalizowane Pod Urządzenia Mobilne Tomasz Danel main seminar 14 December 2017
Limitations and Problems of Deep Learning Stanisław Jastrzębski tea seminar 08 December 2017
Understanding How Deep Networks Learn Stanisław Jastrzębski main seminar 07 December 2017
Intro to Variational AutoEncoders Damian Leśniak & Igor Sieradzki tea seminar 01 December 2017
Using omics data in deep learning Oleksandr Myronov main seminar 30 November 2017
IVA - Independent Vector Analysis Andrzej Bedychaj tea seminar 24 November 2017
Algorytmy uczenia maszynowego do adaptacji miejsca wykonywania zadań w środowisku mobilnej chmury obliczeniowej B. Śnieżyński (AGH), P. Nawrocki (AGH), J. Tabor, K. Misztal main seminar 23 November 2017
Selected Topics from Deep Learning by Bengio & Goodfellow, part 1.5 DL@UJ tea seminar 17 November 2017
Tematy na Preludium14 Damian Leśniak, Igor Sieradzki main seminar 16 November 2017
Selected Topics from Deep Learning by Bengio & Goodfellow, part 1 DL@UJ tea seminar 10 November 2017
Nauczanie Bayesowskie Oleksandr Myronov main seminar 09 November 2017
Moment invariants for multi-component shapes with applications to leaf classification Magda Wiercioch tea seminar 27 October 2017
Representation Learning in Textual Entailment Prediction Kuba Chłędowski main seminar 26 October 2017
Leave-one-out SVM Piotr Kowenzowki tea seminar 20 October 2017
Context Encoders, Feature Learning by Impainting Bartosz Zieliński, Łukasz Struski, Marek Śmieja main seminar 19 October 2017
Klastrowanie z ICML17 dr. Marek Śmieja, dr. Przemysław Spurek, dr. Łukasz Struski tea seminar 13 October 2017
New approach to closed form ICA Andrzej Bedychaj main seminar 12 October 2017
Lossless Compression by Substring Enumeration Danny Dubé (Université Laval) main seminar 27 July 2017
Embeddingi w NLP, Klastrowanie Browna K. Misztal, A. Pocha, Ł. Struski, P. Spurek main seminar 20 July 2017
Binarne Reprezentacje Tekstu Marcin Kurdziel (AGH) main seminar 22 June 2017
Co rob_ć _dy w danyc_ są dziury? Techniki radzenia sobie z missing data Krzysztof Hajto main seminar 08 June 2017
Wyszukiwanie anomalii w procesach biznesowych Szymon Knop main seminar 01 June 2017
Feature Selection for Failure Detection Agnieszka Pocha main seminar 25 May 2017
A recipe for simple effective models Michael Abbott (WFAIS) main seminar 18 May 2017
Automatyczne rozpoznawanie utworów muzycznych z wykorzystaniem audio fingerprintingu Mateusz Kubica main seminar 11 May 2017
Independent Component Analysis #2 Jacek Tabor main seminar 04 May 2017
A survey on Membrane Computing: Theory, Applications and Tools Luis Valencia-Cabrera main seminar 27 April 2017
Znajdowanie najbliższej macierzy o określonych własnościach (matrix nearest problems) Michał Wojtylak main seminar 20 April 2017
DBSCAN, HDBSCAN i algorytmy pokrewne Andrzej Bedychaj main seminar 13 April 2017
GPCR Benchmarking Damian Leśniak main seminar 06 April 2017
Machine learning for display advertising Grzegorz Harańczyk (Criteo) main seminar 30 March 2017
Spektroskopia oscylacyjna (IR/RS) i komplementarne techniki w obrazowaniu biomarkerów zmian chorobowych Katarzyna Marzec (JCET) main seminar 23 March 2017
Independent Component Analysis Jacek Tabor main seminar 16 March 2017
Szybka parametryczna estymacja gęstości Jarek Duda main seminar 09 March 2017
Deep Learning (nie) działa, czyli o tym jak uczą się sieci DL Stanisław Jastrzębski main seminar 09 March 2017
Spectral Clustering #2 (at 1 PM) Sławomir T. Wierzchoń main seminar 02 March 2017
Spectral Clustering #1 (at 3 PM) Sławomir T. Wierzchoń main seminar 01 March 2017
Psychiatria, a badania naukowe Wojciech Datka Rafał Jaeschke main seminar 23 February 2017
Introduction to Reinforcement Learning Krzysztof Hajto main seminar 26 January 2017
Rekonstrukcja obrazu w tomografie J-PET Piotr Białas (WFAIS UJ) main seminar 19 January 2017
TBD Jose Quesada main seminar 12 January 2017
Outlier Detection Review Przemysław Spurek main seminar 15 December 2016
Logistic Regression with Pairwise Constraints Oleksandr Myronov main seminar 08 December 2016
Introduction to Batch Normalization Damian Leśniak main seminar 01 December 2016
Extreme Learning Machines Agnieszka Słowik main seminar 24 November 2016
Semi-Supervised Clustering Marek Śmieja main seminar 17 November 2016
Uczenie z nadzorem jako metoda generowania strategii agentów na przykładzie adaptacyjnego zarządzania usługami w mobilnej chmurze obliczeniowej Bartłomiej Śnieżyński, Piotr Nawrocki (Katedra Informatyki AGH) main seminar 10 November 2016
Stare i nowe techniki używane w kompresji danych Jarek Duda main seminar 03 November 2016
"Introduction to Time Series \#2" Igor Podolak, Damian Leśniak main seminar 27 October 2016
"Introduction to Time Series \#1" Igor Podolak, Damian Leśniak main seminar 20 October 2016
Machine Learning w przewidywaniu awarii Mateusz Marzec - Reliability Solutions main seminar 13 October 2016
NLP methods in virtual screening & Neural Prediction Models for Land Conflict Prevention Szymon Nakoneczny, Konrad Talik main seminar 16 June 2016
User2vec: user modeling using LSTM networks Konrad Żołna (Instytut Matematyki UJ) main seminar 09 June 2016
Obrazowanie hiperspektralne i analiza wielowymiarowa w badaniu dzieł sztuki Agata Mendys main seminar 02 June 2016
Active Learning Igor Sieradzki main seminar 19 May 2016
dr.GMUM - towards standarizing our work Damian Leśniak, Stanisław Jastrzębski main seminar 12 May 2016
How to handle missing data in classification using SVM? Lukasz Struski, Maciej Smieja, Jacek Tabor main seminar 28 April 2016
"Virtual Reality in surgery" Przemyslaw Korzeniowski (Imperial College of London) main seminar 21 April 2016
"Bayesian optimization of hyperparameters via Gaussian Processes" Stanisław Jastrzębski main seminar 14 April 2016
"New coding possibilities with asymmetric sender-receiver knowledge" Jarek Duda main seminar 07 April 2016
"SVM with additional neutral class" Marek Smieja, Jacek Tabor main seminar 31 March 2016
"Past, present and future of DNA sequencing, alignment and compression" Jarek Duda main seminar 10 March 2016
"Independent Component Analysis" Przemysław Spurek main seminar 03 March 2016
"Wprowadzenie do teorii macierzy przypadkowych." Piotr Warchoł [WFAIS] main seminar 04 February 2016
"Komputerowo wspomagane projektowanie leków. Metody i wyzwania." Krzysztof Rataj [Instytut Farmakologii PAN] main seminar 28 January 2016
"Entropijne klastrowanie rzadkich binarnych danych wysokowymiarowych" Marek Śmieja main seminar 21 January 2016
Metrologia współrzędnościowa w badaniach materiałów biologicznych - problemy wybrane Artur Wójcik [UR] main seminar 14 January 2016
"Semi-Supervised Representation Learning" Stanisław Jastrzębski main seminar 07 January 2016
Classification of extremely imbalanced, binary datasets - case study in cheminformatics Wojciech Czarnecki main seminar 17 December 2015
Nowe podejście do klasyfikacji oparte o algorytm działów wodnych Mateusz Baran [IT PK] main seminar 10 December 2015
Biometryczny system identyfikacji człowieka na podstawie cech siatkówki oka Michał Drobniak main seminar 26 November 2015
A Kaggle competition on brain EEG Romuald Janik [FAIS UJ] main seminar 26 November 2015
Modele z dużą liczbą zmiennych jakościowych Piotr Kościelniak [IM UJ] main seminar 19 November 2015
Potencjalne aplikacje systemów AI w Neuroobrazowaniu Bartłomiej Kroczek ○ Michał Ociepka main seminar 12 November 2015
Deep convolutional filter banks for texture recognition and segmentation Bartosz Zieliński main seminar 05 November 2015
"Neurosolver - Neuromorphic General Problem Solver" Andrzej Bieszczad main seminar 22 October 2015
Deep architectures in vision and NLP Magdalena Wiercioch main seminar 15 October 2015
"Normalized rotation molecular shape descriptors" Jarosław Duda main seminar 08 October 2015
Improving multi-label classification by dividing the label space using modularity-maximizing community detection methods Piotr Szymański main seminar 02 July 2015
Topological Data Analysis: introduction and persistent homology #2 Grzegorz Jablonski main seminar 25 June 2015
Analiza danych i obrazów miażdżycowych ○ Segmentacja obrazów medycznych – metody atlasowe i modele statystyczne Bartosz Zieliński, Zbisław Tabor main seminar 11 June 2015
Topological Data Analysis: introduction and persistent homology Grzegorz Jablonski main seminar 28 May 2015
Lattice computing Manuel Grana main seminar 14 May 2015
"Fushion learning room 0094" Regina Liu main seminar 07 May 2015
MLE with constraints #2 Przemysław Spurek main seminar 30 April 2015
"@plSIGML - Gliwice" main seminar 23 April 2015
MLE with constraints #1 Przemysław Spurek main seminar 16 April 2015
AdaSS Michał Woźniak main seminar 09 April 2015
Soft clustering Magdalena Wiercioch, Marek Śmieja, Jacek Tabor main seminar 26 March 2015
Subspace Memory Clustering #3 ○ Generalized Projected Clusters - ORCLUS Łukasz Struski, Krzysztof Hajto main seminar 19 March 2015
Subspace Memory Clustering #2 Łukasz Struski main seminar 12 March 2015
Subspace Memory Clustering #1 Łukasz Struski main seminar 05 March 2015
Hilberg's Conjecture Jacek Tabor main seminar 26 February 2015
"@TFML - Będlewo" GMUM main seminar 19 February 2015
Weighted Tanimoto ELM for Drug Discovery - Theoretical Part Wojciech Czarnecki main seminar 12 February 2015
Weighted Tanimoto ELM for Drug Discovery - Practical Part Wojciech Czarnecki main seminar 05 February 2015
Tracking of the particles in Time Projection Chamber in NA61/SHINE experiment Oskar Wyszyński main seminar 29 January 2015
Content-based recommendations with Poisson factorization Joanna Misztal main seminar 22 January 2015
Grounded Compositional Semantics for Finding and Describing Images with Sentences Magdalena Wiercioch main seminar 15 January 2015
Wykrywanie i rozpoznawanie eliptycznych wzorców Krzysztof Misztal main seminar 08 January 2015
Maximal Entropy Random Walk in information channels, diffusion and analysis of graphs #2 Jarosław Duda main seminar 18 December 2014
Maximal Entropy Random Walk in information channels, diffusion and analysis of graphs Jarosław Duda main seminar 11 December 2014
Density clusterings Mateusz Malik main seminar 04 December 2014
Quantum finite automata Wiesław Pałka main seminar 27 November 2014
Iris segmentation vs. CEC Krzysztof Misztal main seminar 20 November 2014
Active Function Cross Entropy Clustering Przemysław Spurek main seminar 13 November 2014
Asymmetric Numeral Systems, czyli jak dodać ułamkowe bity do kodera Huffmana Jarosław Duda main seminar 06 November 2014
Turbiny Jacek Tabor main seminar 30 October 2014
Entropy based classification @plSIGML - Łódź Wojciech Czarnecki main seminar 24 October 2014
HCOC - Hierarchical objects classification @plSIGML - Łódź Igor Podolak main seminar 23 October 2014
Organizational meeting. What was GMUM up to during summer? Jacek Tabor, Igor Podolak main seminar 16 October 2014
Guest seminar from University of Edinburgh Krzysztof Geras main seminar 16 July 2014
Modele propagacji wpływu w sieciach społecznych Anna Szczepanek main seminar 12 June 2014
Monte Carlo Markov Chains Przemysław Spurek main seminar 05 June 2014
HCOC i inne Igor Podolak main seminar 22 May 2014
Shannon's coding theorem Przemysław Spurek main seminar 15 May 2014
Three months of kaggling Wojciech Czarnecki main seminar 08 May 2014
Recent advances in human-centric video understanding Marín-Jiménez main seminar 24 April 2014
On machine learning applications for code testing Adam Roman main seminar 10 April 2014
Autoencoders as building blocks of Deep Learning Magdalena Wiercioch main seminar 03 April 2014
Uczenie maszynowe obrazów znamion barwnikowych Grzegorz Surówka main seminar 27 March 2014
Będlewo Igor Podolak, Przemysław Spurek (at Horizons of Mathematics 2014) main seminar 20 March 2014
Cross Entropy Clustering Jacek Tabor (at plSIGML seminar, Wroclaw University of Technology) main seminar 17 March 2014
On the SVM parameters selection in compounds activity prediction Sabina Smusz main seminar 13 March 2014
Asymmetric Clustering Index ○ From academia to business Marek Śmieja, Grzegorz Świrszcz main seminar 06 March 2014
On OMP convergence Grzegorz Świrszcz main seminar 27 February 2014
On Renyi's Entropy, Density estimation and classification #2 Wojciech Czarnecki main seminar 13 February 2014
On Renyi's Entropy, Density estimation and classification #1 Wojciech Czarnecki main seminar 06 February 2014
Introduction to the Density Estimation Jacek Tabor main seminar 30 January 2014
Introduction to the Entropy Jacek Tabor main seminar 23 January 2014
Deep learning - introduction #3 Igor Podolak main seminar 16 January 2014
Deep learning - introduction #2 Igor Podolak main seminar 09 January 2014
Deep learning - introduction #1 Igor Podolak main seminar 19 December 2013

Contact Us

Group of Machine Learning Research
Faculty of Mathematics and Computer Science
ul. Lojasiewicza 6
30-342, Cracow, Poland